2015 PERCUSSION QUARTET COMPETITION

1st prize

DAIDALOS PERCUSSION QUARTET (GERMANY)

GLÄSER Richard (Germany), WERNER Johannes (Germany), FUJITA Aya (Japan), PORTER Vanessa (Germany)

3rd prize ex aequo

4EXAMPBLE (BULGARIA/SPAIN)

TZENOV Georgi (Bulgaria), HAFIZI Martin (Bulgaria), REYES RESINA Pablo (Spain), ANANIEV EMILOV Tomi (Bulgaria)

3rd prize ex aequo

ENSEMBLE1002-HANJI (TAIWAN R.O.C.)

YU-CHEN Chang (R.O.C. Taiwan), YING-CHEN Chuang (R.O.C. Taiwan), YU-NING Cheng (R.O.C. Taiwan), YI Chen (R.O.C. Taiwan)

« Ady Mootz » prize for the best interpretation of "Overture for percussion quartet and brass quintet" written by Anders Koppel (set piece - final round)

DAIDALOS PERCUSSION QUARTET (GERMANY)

GLÄSER Richard (Germany), WERNER Johannes (Germany), FUJITA Aya (Japan), PORTER Vanessa (Germany)

« Jean Gieres » prize determined by the audience during the final round

4EXAMPBLE (BULGARIA/SPAIN)

TZENOV Georgi (Bulgaria), HAFIZI Martin (Bulgaria), REYES RESINA Pablo (Spain), ANANIEV EMILOV Tomi (Bulgaria)

Jury members

Paul MOOTZ (Luxembourg), Boris DINEV (Luxembourg/Bulgaria), Beverley JOHNSTON (Canada), Anders KOPPEL (Denmark), Philippe LIMOGE (France), Keiko NAKAMURA (Japon), Bart QUARTIER (Belgique)

Participants

11 quartets from Bulgaria / Spain, France, Germany, Japan, Luxembourg, Portugal, Sweden, Taiwan R.O.C.

GalleryBooklet

2012 PERCUSSION TRIO COMPETITION

1st prize

SR9 (France)

2nd prize

Insomnia Percussion Trio (Taiwan)

3rd prize

Talking Drums ( Germany )

« Ady Mootz » prize for the best interpretation of "Rain Tree" written by Toru Takemitsu (set piece - semi-final)

Insomnia Percussion Trio ( Taiwan )

« lalux » prize for the best interpretation of "Fin de Parcours" written by Jean Batigne (set piece - final round)

SR9 ( France )

« Jean Gieres » prize determined by the audience during the final round

SR9 ( France )

Jury members

Paul MOOTZ, Boris DINEV, Marta KLIMASARA, Philippe LIMOGE, Keiko NAKAMURA, Allen OTTE, Peter PROMMEL

Participants

22 trios from The Nederlands, Spain, France, Taiwan, Greece, Russia, Italy, Brasil, Argentina, U.S.A., Luxembourg, Ukraine, Belgium, Japan, Germany, Portugal, Hungary, Turkey Croatia, S. Korea, Austria, Slovenia, Poland, Switzerland, China, Singapore

GalleryBooklet

2009 PERCUSSION DUO COMPETITION

2nd prize

Slovenian Percussion Duo (Slovenia)

3rd prize

Nana Formosa (Taiwan R.O.C.) and Orion (France)

« Ady Mootz » prize for the best interpretation of "Spaghetti Junction" written by Al Ginter (set piece - semi-final)

Percusur (Argentina / Italy / Brasil)

« radio 100,7 » prize for the best interpretation of "Sonata for two pianos and two percussion" written by Bels Bartok (set piece - final round)

Orion (France)

« Jean Gieres » prize determined by the audience during the final round

Slovenian Percussion Duo (Slovenia)

Jury members

Alain WIRTH, Béatrice DAUDIN, Boris DINEV, Adi MORAG, Keiko NAKAMURA, Eric SAMMUT, Nancy ZELTSMAN

Participants

29 duos from Germany, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Spain, France, Hungary, Israel, Japan, Luxembourg, Poland, United Kingdom, Slovenia, Switzerland, Taiwan R.O.C., Thailand, Ukraine

GalleryBooklet

2005 PERCUSSION QUARTET COMPETITION

1st prize

Via Nova Percussion Group (Austria / Bulgaria / Italy)

2nd prize

So Percussion (U.S.A.)

3rd prize

EM Quartet (Mexico)

« Ady Mootz » prize for the best interpretation of "Suite en Concert" written by André Jolivet (set piece - semi-final)

Via Nova Percussion Group (Austria / Bulgaria / Italy)

« radio 100,7 » prize for the best interpretation of "Quadrifoglia" written by Marcel Wengler (set piece - final round)

So Percussion (U.S.A.)

« Jean Gieres » prize determined by the audience during the final round

Via Nova Percussion Group (Austria / Bulgaria / Italy)

Jury members

Paul MOOTZ, Bob BECKER, Momoko KAMIYA, Anders LOGUIN, Peter PROMMEL, Zoltán RATZ, Emmanuel SEJOURNE

Participants

27 quartets from Germany, Brasil, Croatia, Hungary, Japan, The Netherlands, Slovenia, Australia, Bulgaria, U.S.A. Island, Luxembourg, United Kingdom, Sweden, Austria, Canada, France, Italy, Mexico, Russia, Taiwan R.O.C.

GalleryBooklet

2002 PERCUSSION TRIO COMPETITION

1st prize

Yarn (France)

3rd prize

Trio Bump (France)

« Ady Mootz » prize for the best interpretation of "Les Uns" written by Philippe Leroux (set piece - semi-final)

Trio Bump (France)

« radio 100,7 » prize for the best interpretation "Troika" written by Walter Civitareale or "Collage" written by Albert M. Marinov (set piece - final round)

Yarn (France)

« Jean Gieres » prize determined by the audience during the final round

Yarn (France)

Jury members

Paul MOOTZ, John BECK, Jean GEOFFROY, Daniel KASE, Katarzyna MYCKA, Isao NAKAMURA, Peter PROMMEL

Participants

25 trios from Germany, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Japan, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Roumania, Taiwan R.O.C.

Booklet

1999 PERCUSSION DUO COMPETITION

1st prize

db-Duo (Sweden)

2nd prize

Elements (The Netherlands / Spain)

3rd prize

The Israeli Percaduo (Israel)

« Ady Mootz » prize for the best interpretation of "Na Shefa" written by Boris Dinev (set piece - semi-final)

Elements (The Netherlands / Spain)

« radio 100,7 » prize for the best interpretation of "Dialog I" written by Claude Lenners (set piece - final round)

Elements (The Netherlands / Spain)

« Jean Gieres » prize determined by the audience during the final round

The Israeli Percaduo (Israel)

Jury members

Paul MOOTZ, John H. BECK, Siegfried FINK, Jean GEOFFROY, Katarzyna MYCKA, Tomoyuki OKADA, Boris DINEV

Participants

35 duos from Japan, France, Germany, Luxembourg, Taiwan, Sweden, Bulgaria, Israel, The Netherlands, Norwegia, Poland, Switzerland, U.S.A.

Booklet

1995 MARIMBAPHONE SOLO COMPETITION

1st prize ex aequo

Katarzyna Mycka (Poland) and Momoko Kamiya (Japan)

3rd prize

Nadesda Vranska (Bulgaria)

« Jean Gieres » prize determined by the audience during the final round

Katarzyna Mycka (Poland)

Jury members

Paul MOOTZ, John H. BECK, Siegfried FINK, Anders KOPPEL, Bent LYLLOFF, Emmanuel SEJOURNE, Dobri PALIEV

Participants

50 solists from Romania, Belgium, Spain, China, France, Japan, Germany, U.S.A., Bulgaria, Luxembourg, Italy, Korea, Sweden, Poland, Ukraine, Denmark, Switzerland, Israel

Booklet

1992 PERCUSSION TRIO COMPETITION

1st prize

Robojo Ensemble (Sweden)

2nd prize

Stockholm Percussion Trio (Sweden)

3rd prize

Acte Trois (France)

« Jean Gieres » prize determined by the audience during the final round

Trio from Luxembourg

Jury members

Roland HENSGEN, Makoto ARUGA, John H. BECK, Siegfried FINK, Claude GIOT, Bent LYLLOFF, Paul MOOTZ

Participants

14 trios from Poland, Sweden, Bulgaria, Germany, Austria, France, Japan, Hungary, Luxembourg

Booklet

1989 PERCUSSION QUARTET COMPETITION

1st prize

Percussion Art Quartett (Würzburg, Germany)

2nd prize

Shun-Ka-Shu-Toh (Japan)

3rd prize

Polyrhytmia (Bulgaria)

« Jean Gieres » prize for the best interpretation of a piece by a luxembourgish composer in the preliminary round and in the semi-final

Quatuor de percussion de Luxembourg

Public prize determined by the audience during the final round

Polyrhytmia (Bulgaria)

Jury members

Roland HENSGEN, John H. BECK, Keiko NAKAMURA, Paul MOOTZ, Jacques DELECLUSE, Siegfried FINK, Dr. Dobri PALIEV

Participants

12 quartets from Germany, France, Belgium, The Netherlands, Hungary, Bulgaria, RSSU, Japan, Luxembourg

Booklet